Image

Event Program

Become a member of the OTOA and stand ready with over 3,000 Tactically Minded Law Enforcement Professionals

Don't Miss a Thing

Event Program

  1. Day 1 / June 4th
  2. Day 2 / June 5th
  3. Day 3 / June 6th
  4. Day 4 / June 7th
  5. Day 5 / June 8th
0800 - 1600

Sniper Bolt Action Rifle Armorer (8 Hours)

Greg "Sully" Sullivan
Location: Kalahari
0800-1600 on Monday
0800 - 1600

Stress & Professional Telecommunicator/Dispatch (16 Hours)

Nancy Jewitt (LEOTTA)
Location: EHOVE
Day 1 Monday 0800-1600
Day 2 Tuesday 0800-1200
0800 - 1600

Vehicle Close Quarter Battle (16 Hours) Part 1

Will Petty – Centrifuge Training
Location: Sandusky Range
0800-1600 on Monday and 0800-1600 on Tuesday
0800 - 1600

OTOA Tactical Emergency Medical Support (TEMS) Track (24 Hours)

Dr. Brian L. Springer
Location: Kalahari
Day 1 Monday – Kalahari for the General Session
Day 2 Tuesday– Kalahari – Indigo Bay
Day 3 Wednesday – Woodlands School
0800 - 1200

Establishing A Tactical Mindset for the Corporate Environment

Jack Hall and Dan Getto
Location: Kalahari
0800 - 1200
0800 - 1600

Principles of Hostage Rescue Operations (8 Hours)

Rob Trivino – Evergreen Tactics
Location: Townsend School
0800-1600 on Tuesday
0900 - 1600

2018 OTOA Vendor Show


Location: Kalahari
0800 - 1600

Vendor Day Break-out Trainings


Location: Kalahari
0800 - 1200

Stress & Professional Telecommunicator/Dispatch (16 Hours)

Nancy Jewitt (LEOTTA)
Location: Kalahari
Day 1 Monday 0800-1600
Day 2 Tuesday 0800-1200
0800 - 1600

Vehicle Close Quarter Battle (16 Hours) Part 2

Will Petty – Centrifuge Training
Location: Sandusky Range
0800-1600 on Monday and 0800-1600 on Tuesday
0800 - 1600

OTOA Tactical Emergency Medical Support (TEMS) Track (24 Hours)

Dr. Brian L. Springer
Location: Kalahari
Day 1 Monday – Kalahari for the General Session
Day 2 Tuesday– Kalahari – Indigo Bay
Day 3 Wednesday – Woodlands School
1630 - 1700

Live Fire Demo & Hospitality Dinner


Location: Erie County Conservation Club
0800 - 1600

Point Blank Advance Combat Shield Course

Mike Ott
Location: Sandusky County Sportsman Club
0800 - 1600

Magpul Core Carbine Level 1

John Tymkowicz
Location: Camp Perry
0800 - 1600

Sig Sauer Academy P320 Armorer

Dennis Carroll
Location: Kalahari
0800 - 1600

OTOA Tactical Emergency Medical Support (TEMS) Track (24 Hours)

Dr. Brian L. Springer
Location: Kalahari
Day 1 Monday – Kalahari for the General Session
Day 2 Tuesday– Kalahari – Indigo Bay
Day 3 Wednesday – Woodlands School
0800 - 1600
0800 - 1600

CTS Impact Munitions Instructor Certification (8 Hours)

Phil Shingleton – CTS
Location: EHOVE
0800 - 1600
0800 - 1600
0800 - 1600

Tactical Dispatch Unit (TDU) – Crisis Communications for Tactical Incident Command (24 Hours)

Nancy Jewitt and Rob Harvey (LEOTTA)
Location: EHOVE – Room 604
Day 1 Wednesday – EHOVE – Room 604
Day 2 Thursday– EHOVE – Room 604
Day 3 Friday – EHOVE – Room 604
0800 - 1600

MACTAC Urban Tactics/Close Quarter Battle (24 Hours)

Ed Mohn
Location: Ottawa County Fairgrounds
Day 1 Wednesday – Ottawa County Fairgrounds
Day 2 Thursday– Ottawa County Fairgrounds
Day 3 Friday – Ottawa County Fairgrounds
0800 - 1600

Intermediate Distance Sniper Operations (16 Hours)

Jerod Johnson – STA Training Group
Location: ARES Inc. - Range 15
0800 - 1600

Operational Risk Mitigation for SWAT (16 Hours)

Randy Watt – Ogden Police Department, Utah
Location: Kalahari
Day 1 Wednesday – Kalahari
Day 2 Thursday – Kalahari
0800 - 1600

Rescue Task Force (16 Hours)

Scott Russell – OTOA
Location: Woodland School
Day 1 Wednesday – Woodland School
Day 2 Thursday – Woodland School
0800 - 1600

Simunition Instructor and Safety Course (16 Hours)

Michael P. Chin - SIMUNITION
Location: EHOVE – Room 606
Day 1 Wednesday – EHOVE – Room 606
Day 2 Thursday – EHOVE – Room 606
0800 - 1600

SLR15 AR15/M16/M4 Armorer (16 Hours)

Greg “Sully” Sullivan – SLR15
Location: Kalahari – Aloeswood
Day 1 Wednesday – Kalahari – Aloeswood
Day 2 Thursday – Kalahari – Aloeswood
0800 - 1600

SWAT Team Leader Course (16 Hours)

Bill Blowers – Tap Rack Tactical
Location: Wednesday is EHOVE
Day 1 Wednesday – EHOVE
Day 2 Thursday – Northern Ohio Tactical
0800 - 1600

Vehicle CQB (16 Hours)

Will Petty – Centrifuge Training
Location: Sandusky Range
Day 1 Wednesday – Sandusky Range
Day 2 Thursday – Sandusky Range
0800 - 1600

Accelerating Handgun Skills (8 Hours)

Justin Dyal - USMC
Location: Norfolk Southern
0800 - 1600 on Wednesday
0800 - 1600

Active Killer Interdiction (8 Hours)

Trevor Thrasher – 88 Tactical
Location: EHOVE
0800 - 1600 on Wednesday
More Coming Soon
0800 - 1600

Ambidextrous Carbine (8 Hours)

Dan Brokos – Lead Faucet
Location: NOTTC
0800 - 1600 on Wednesday
0800 - 1600

ASP Tactical Flashlight Instructor (8 Hours)

Jared William - ASP Instructor Cadre
Location: EHOVE
0800 - 1600 on Wednesday
0800 - 1600

Barricade Subjects (8 Hours)

Bryan Mangin – OSP SRT
Location: Kalahari
0800 - 1600 on Wednesday
0800 - 1600

BELOW 100 Instructor (8 Hours)

Jonathan Davis – OSP SRT
Location: Kalahari
0800 - 1600 on Wednesday
0800 - 1600

Covert Lock Picking (8 Hours)

Pat Cantlin & Cyril Cheng
Location: Kalahari
0800 - 1600 on Wednesday
0800 - 1600

Gun Fighting from Concealment - Pistol (8 Hours)

Matt Jacques (Victory First)
Location: Erie County Conservation Club
0800 - 1600 on Wednesday
0800 - 1600

Force on Force Advanced Tactics (8 Hours)

Eric McBride
Location: Lorain
0800 - 1600 on Wednesday
0800 - 1600

Glock Armorer (8 Hours)

Lynn Freshly
Location: Kalahari
0800 - 1600 on Wednesday
0800 - 1600

High Risk Room Entry (8 Hours)

Ray Debolt – Franklin County SO
Location: Townsend School
0800 - 1600 on Wednesday
0800 - 1600

How Unmanned Aircraft Systems/Drones Can Assist S.W.A.T. Operations (8 Hours)

Doug Daniels – OPOTA
Location: EHOVE
0800 - 1600 on Wednesday
0800 - 1600

Human Terrain Mapping & Behavior Pattern Recognition 8-hr Workshop (8 Hours)

Jay Seese – SLC2
Location: Kalahari
0800 - 1600 on Wednesday
0800 - 1600

Intermediate Distance Carbine Deployment (8 Hours)

Doc Spears – Forge Tactical
Location: Erie County Conservation Club
0800 - 1600 on Wednesday
0800 - 1600

Introduction to Explosive Breaching (8 Hours)

Alan Brosnan – Tactical Energetic Entry Systems
Location: ARES
0800 - 1600 on Wednesday
0800 - 1600

Introduction to Law Enforcement Tracking (8 Hours)

Anthony Winegar – National Park Service
Location: NASA/Kalahari
0800 - 1600 on Wednesday
0800 - 1600

Law Enforcement Protective Operations (8 Hours)

Bryan Hillis – Alexander Global Strategies
Location: EHOVE
0800 - 1600 on Wednesday
0800 - 1600

Plain Clothes Law Enforcement Counter Terrorism Response (8 Hours)

Danny “Gator” Pritbor – Firebase Gator
Location: EHOVE
0800 - 1600 on Wednesday
0800 - 1600

SERE (Survival, Escape, Resistance, and Evasion) Tactics for UC and Plainclothes Officers (8 Hours)

BK Blankchtein – Masada Tactical
Location: EHOVE
0800 - 1600 on Wednesday
0800 - 1600

Patrol Rifle Problem Solver (8 Hours)

Daniel Shaw
Location: Erie County Conservation Club – 100-Meter Range
0800 - 1600 on Wednesday
0800 - 1600

Performance Pistol (8 Hours)

Tom Bullins
Location: Northern Ohio Tactical Training Center (NOTTC)
0800 - 1600 on Wednesday
0800 - 1600

Pistol Diagnostics (8 Hours)

Russ Lyons
Location: ARES Inc. - Range 12
0800 - 1600 on Wednesday
0800 - 1600

Principles of Hostage Rescue Operations (8 Hours)

Rob Trivino – Evergreen Tactics
Location: Townsend School
0800 - 1600 on Wednesday
0800 - 1600

Red Dot Pistols for Law Enforcement (8 Hours)

Scott Jedlinski – Modern Samurai Project
Location: Erie County Conservation Club
0800 - 1600 on Wednesday
0800 - 1600

Performance Gun Fighting One-Day Mod (8 Hours)

Jared Reston – Reston Group
Location: Norfolk Southern
0800 - 1600 on Wednesday More Coming Soon
0800 - 1600

Ronin Tactical Pistol Course (8 Hours)

Tu Lam – Ronin Tactics
Location: Sandusky County Sportsman Club
0800 - 1600 on Wednesday
0800 - 1600

Search Warrant Planning (8 Hours)

Detective Sean Humphrey and Officer Ross Nagy – Dayton Police
Location: Kalahari
0800 - 1600 on Wednesday
0800 - 1600

Smith & Wesson PISTOL Armorer Certification (8 Hours)

Rick Shene
Location: Kalahari
0800 - 1600 on Wednesday
0800 - 1600

Tactical Breaching (8 Hours)

John Breen - Cleveland FBI SWAT
Location:Camp Perry – Live Fire Shoot House
0800 - 1600 on Wednesday
0800 - 1600

Tactical Rappelling and Contingency Egress (8 Hours)

Dan Russell – REVAC USA
Location: Sandusky Fire Tower
0800 - 1600 on Wednesday
0800 - 1600

Tactical Ladder Operations (8 Hours)

Darin Karbler – DTU
Location: EHOVE
0800 - 1600 on Wednesday
0800 - 1600

The Death of DT: How to Stop Relying on What's Killing Us (8 Hours)

Chief Matthew Vanyo – Talon Global
Location: Kalahari
0800 - 1600 on Wednesday
0800 - 1600

Training to Her Strengths: Small Changes for Big Results in Female Officer Subject Control (8 Hours)

Eric Kohtz – Talon Global
Location: Kalahari
0800 - 1600 on Wednesday
0800 - 1600

Urban K9 Deployment Tactics (8 Hours)

Mike Pennington – Storm Dog Tactical
Location: Erie County Fairgrounds
0800 - 1600 on Wednesday
0800 - 1600

Urban Sniper Workshop (8 Hours)

Chad Williams – OSS
Location: Sandusky County Sportsman Club
0800 - 1600 on Wednesday
0800 - 1600

Violence of Mind: Primal Violence, Criminal Mindset and Counter Ambush (8 Hours)

Varg Freeborn – One Life Defense
Location: EHOVE
0800 - 1600 on Wednesday
0800 - 1600

No Fail Pistol Course (8 Hours)

Chuck Pressburg
Location: Northern Ohio Tactical Training Center (NOTTC)
0800 - 1600 on Wednesday
0800 - 1600

Magpul Core Carbine Level 1

John Tymkowicz
Location: Camp Perry
0800 - 1700

Patrol Officer Close Quarter Battle Tactics (8 Hours)

Phil Chaney
Location: Camp Perry Shoothouse
0800 - 1600

Patrol Rifle Problem Solver (8 Hours)

Daniel Shaw
Location: ECCC
0800 - 1600

Narcotics Team Operations (8 Hours)

Frankie Sepulveda
Location: EHOVE
0800 - 1600

Heroin/Fentanyl Investigators Workshop (8 Hours)

Pat Lavelle – Cuyahoga County Prosecutor, James Goodwin – Drug Enforcement Agency, Scott Moran – Cleveland Police Department, Robert Corts – United States Attorney’s Office, Frank Perhacs – HIDTA, and Hugh Shannon – Cuyahoga County Medical Examiner
Location: Kalahari
0800 - 1600

CTS Flash Bang Instructor Certification (8 Hours)

Phil Shingleton
Location: EHOVE
0800 - 1600
0800 - 1600

Tactical Dispatch Unit (TDU) – Crisis Communications for Tactical Incident Command (24 Hours)

Nancy Jewitt and Rob Harvey (LEOTTA)
Location: EHOVE – Room 604
Day 1 Wednesday – EHOVE – Room 604
Day 2 Thursday– EHOVE – Room 604
Day 3 Friday – EHOVE – Room 604
0800 - 1600

MACTAC Urban Tactics/Close Quarter Battle (24 Hours)

Ed Mohn
Location: Ottawa County Fairgrounds
Day 1 Wednesday – Ottawa County Fairgrounds
Day 2 Thursday– Ottawa County Fairgrounds
Day 3 Friday – Ottawa County Fairgrounds
0800 - 1600

Accelerating Handgun Skills (8 Hours)

Justin Dyal - USMC
Location: Norfolk Southern
0800-1600 on Thursday
0800 - 1600

Active Killer Interdiction (8 Hours)

Trevor Thrasher – 88 Tactical
Location: EHOVE
0800-1600 on Thursday More Coming
0800 - 1600

Ambidextrous Carbine (8 Hours)

Dan Brokos – Lead Faucet
Location: NOTTC
0800-1600 on Thursday
0800 - 1600

ASP Tactical Flashlight Instructor (8 Hours)

Jared William - ASP Instructor Cadre
Location: EHOVE
0800-1600 on Thursday
0800 - 1600

Barricade Subjects (8 Hours)

Bryan Mangin – OSP SRT
Location: Kalihari
0800-1600 on Thursday
0800 - 1600

BELOW 100 Instructor (8 Hours)

Jonathan Davis – OSP SRT
Location: Kalihari
0800-1600 on Thursday
0800 - 1600

Combat Pistol for K9 (8 Hours)

Mike Pennington – Storm Dog Tactical
Location: Sandusky County Sportsman Club
0800-1600 on Thursday
0800 - 1600

Covert Lock Picking (8 Hours)

Pat Cantlin & Cyril Cheng
Location: Kalahari
0800-1600 on Thursday
0800 - 1600

Gun Fighting from Concealment - Pistol (8 Hours)

Matt Jacques (Victory First)
Location: Erie County Conservation Club
0800-1600 on Thursday
0800 - 1600

Force on Force Advanced Tactics (8 Hours)

Eric McBride
Location: Lorain
0800-1600 on Thursday
0800 - 1600

Glock Armorer (8 Hours)

Lynn Freshly
Location: Kalahari
0800-1600 on Thursday
0800 - 1600

High Risk Room Entry (8 Hours)

Ray Debolt – Franklin County SO
Location: Townsend School
0800-1600 on Thursday
0800 - 1600

How Unmanned Aircraft Systems/Drones Can Assist S.W.A.T. Operations (8 Hours)

Doug Daniels – OPOTA
Location: EHOVE
0800-1600 on Thursday
0800 - 1600

Human Terrain Mapping & Behavior Pattern Recognition (HTMBPR) (8 Hours)

Jay Seese – SLC2
Location: Kalahari
0800-1600 on Thursday
0800 - 1600

Intermediate Distance Carbine Deployment (8 Hours)

Doc Spears – Forge Tactical
Location: Erie County Conservation Club
0800-1600 on Thursday
0800 - 1600

Introduction to Explosive Breaching (8 Hours)

Alan Brosnan – Tactical Energetic Entry Systems
Location: ARES
0800-1600 on Thursday
0800 - 1600

Introduction to Law Enforcement Tracking (8 Hours)

Anthony Winegar – National Park Service
Location: NASA/Kalahari
0800-1600 on Thursday
0800 - 1600

Introduction to Explosive Breaching (8 Hours)

Alan Brosnan – Tactical Energetic Entry Systems
Location: ARES
0800-1600 on Thursday
0800 - 1600

Plain Clothes Law Enforcement Counter Terrorism Response (8 Hours)

Danny “Gator” Pritbor – Firebase Gator
Location: EHOVE
0800-1600 on Thursday
0800 - 1600

Law Enforcement Protective Operations (8 Hours)

Bryan Hillis – Alexander Global Strategies
Location: EHOVE
0800-1600 on Thursday
0800 - 1600

SERE (Survival, Escape, Resistance, and Evasion) Tactics for UC and Plainclothes Officers

BK Blankchtein – Masada Tactical
Location: EHOVE
0800-1600 on Thursday
0800 - 1600

One Day Critical Incident Debriefs for Officer Involved Shootings (8 Hours)

David L. Leighty – Westerville Division of Police
Mike Moran – Franklin County Probate Court
Brandon Savage – Middlefield Police Department

Location: Kalahari
0800-1600 on Thursday
0800 - 1600

Performance Pistol (8 Hours)

Tom Bullins
Location: Northern Ohio Tactical Training Center (NOTTC)
0800-1600 on Thursday
0800 - 1600

Pistol Diagnostics (8 Hours)

Russ Lyons
Location: ARES Inc. - Range 12
0800-1600 on Thursday
0800 - 1600

Principles of Hostage Rescue Operations (8 Hours)

Rob Trivino – Evergreen Tactics
Location: Townsend School
0800-1600 on Thursday Principles of Hostage Rescue Operations (8 Hours)
0800 - 1600

Red Dot Pistols: Concepts, Concerns, and Advantages for Law Enforcement (8 Hours)

Scott Jedlinski – Modern Samurai Project
Location: Erie County Conservation Club
0800-1600 on Thursday
0800 - 1600

Performance Gun Fighting One-Day Mod (8 Hours)

Jared Reston – Reston Group
Location: Norfolk Southern
0800-1600 on Thursday
0800 - 1600

Ronin Close Quarters Defense (Blade) (8 Hours)

Tu Lam – Ronin Tactics
Location: EHOVE
0800-1600 on Thursday
0800 - 1600

Search Warrant Planning (8 Hours)

Detective Sean Humphrey and Officer Ross Nagy – Dayton Police
Location: Kalahari
0800-1600 on Thursday
0800 - 1600

Smith & Wesson PISTOL Armorer Certification (8 Hours)

Rick Shene
Location: Kalahari
0800-1600 on Thursday
0800 - 1600

Tactical Breaching (8 Hours)

John Breen - Cleveland FBI SWAT
Location: Camp Perry – Live Fire Shoot House
0800-1600 on Thursday
0800 - 1600

Tactical Rappelling and Contingency Egress (8 Hours)

Dan Russell
Location: Sandusk Fire Tower
0800-1600 on Thursday
0800 - 1600

Tactical Ladder Operations (8 Hours)

Darin Karbler – DTU
Location: EHOVE
0800-1600 on Thursday
0800 - 1600

The Death of DT: How to Stop Relying on What's Killing Us (8 Hours)

Chief Matthew Vanyo – Talon Global
Location: Kalahari
0800-1600 on Thursday
0800 - 1600

Training to Her Strengths: Small Changes for Big Results in Female Officer Subject Control (8 Hours)

Eric Kohtz – Talon Global
Location: Kalahari
0800-1600 on Thursday
0800 - 1600

Urban K9 Deployment Tactics (8 Hours)

Mike Pennington – Storm Dog Tactical
Location: Erie County Fairgrounds
0800-1600 on Thursday
0800 - 1600

Urban Sniper Workshop (8 Hours)

Chad Williams – OSS
Location: Sandusky County Sportsman Club
0800-1600 on Thursday
0800 - 1600

Violence of Mind: Primal Violence Criminal Mindset and Counter Ambush (8 Hours)

Varg Freeborn – One Life Defense
Location: EHOVE
0800-1600 on Thursday
0800 - 1600

No Fail Pistol Course (8 Hours)

Chuck Pressburg
Location: Northern Ohio Tactical Training Center (NOTTC)
0800-1600 on Thursday
0800 - 1600

Intermediate Distance Sniper Operations (16 Hours)

Jerod Johnson – STA Training Group
Location: ARES Inc. - Range 15
0800-1600 on Thursday
0800 - 1600

Operational Risk Mitigation for SWAT (16 Hours)

Randy Watts – Ogden Police Department, Utah
Location: Kalahari
0800-1600 on Thursday
0800 - 1600

Rescue Task Force (16 Hours)

Scott Russell – OTOA
Location: Woodland School
0800-1600 on Thursday
0800 - 1600

Simunition Instructor and Safety Course (16 Hours)

Michael P. Chin - SIMUNITION
Location: EHOVE – Room 606
0800-1600 on Thursday
0800 - 1600

SLR15 AR15/M16/M4 Armorer (16 Hours)

Greg “Sully” Sullivan – SLR15
Location: Kalahari – Aloeswood
0800-1600 on Thursday
0800 - 1600

Team Leader Course (16 Hours)

Bill Blowers
Location: Wednesday is EHOVE and Thursday is Northern Ohio Tactical
0800-1600 on Wednesday
0800-1600 on Thursday
0800 - 1600

Vehicle CQB (16 Hours)

Will Petty
Location: Sandusky Range
0800-1600 on Thursday
0800 - 1600

MACTAC Urban Tactics/CQB (24 Hours)

Ed Mohn
Location: Ottawa County Fairgrounds
0800-1600 each day
0800 - 1600

Tactical Dispatch Unit (TDU) – Crisis Communications for Tactical Incident Command (24 Hours)

Nancy Jewitt and Rob Harvey (LEOTTA)
Location: EHOVE
0800-1600 each day
0800 - 1600

Accelerating Handgun Skills (8 Hours)

Justin Dyal
Location: Norfolk Southern
0800-1600 on Thursday
0800 - 1600

Magpul Core Carbine Level 1

John Tymkowicz
Location: Camp Perry
0800 - 1600

Armored Vehicle Rescue Operations (8 Hours)

John Ray - LAPD
Location: Sandusky PD Range
0800 - 1600

PepperBall Instructor Certification (8 Hours)

Michael Forrest
Location: EHOVE
0800 - 1600

Critical Incident Debriefs for Officer Involved Shootings (8 Hours)

David L. Leighty – Westerville Division of Police, Mike Moran – Franklin County Probate Court, Brandon Savage – Middlefield Police Department, and Lt. Paul Ohl – Columbus Division of Police SWAT
Location: EHOVE
0800 - 1600

Active Killer Interdiction (8 Hours)

Trevor Thrasher - 88 Tactical
Location: EHOVE
0800 - 1600

Triage and Treatment for the First Responder (8 Hours)

Aaron Byard – All Hands Response
Location: Kalahari
0800 - 1600

AMTEC (ALS) Chemical Munitions Instructor Course (8 Hours)

Clay Anderson - AMTEC
Location: EHOVE
0800 - 1600

CTS Chemical Munitions Certification Course (8 Hours)

Phil Shingleton – CTS
Location: EHOVE
0800 - 1600
0800 - 1600

Ballistic Shield User (8 Hours)

Bill Blowers
Location: Gibson Range
0800 - 1600

Tactical Dispatch Unit (TDU) – Crisis Communications for Tactical Incident Command (24 Hours)

Nancy Jewitt and Rob Harvey (LEOTTA)
Location: EHOVE – Room 604
Day 1 Wednesday – EHOVE – Room 604
Day 2 Thursday– EHOVE – Room 604
Day 3 Friday – EHOVE – Room 604
0800 - 1600

MACTAC Urban Tactics/Close Quarter Battle (24 Hours)

Ed Mohn
Location: Ottawa County Fairgrounds
Day 1 Wednesday – Ottawa County Fairgrounds
Day 2 Thursday– Ottawa County Fairgrounds
Day 3 Friday – Ottawa County Fairgrounds
0800 - 1200

SWAT Negotiation and Crisis Intervention (4 Hours)

Christian D'Alesandro – Dallas Police SWAT (retired)
Location: Kalahari – Crown Palm
0800 - 1600 on Friday
0800 - 1600

Accelerating Handgun Skills (8 Hours)

Justin Dyal - USMC
Location: Norfolk Southern
0800 - 1600 on Friday
0800 - 1600

Advanced Sniper Techniques and Efficiency Course (8 Hours)

Jerod Johnson – STA Training Group
Location: ARES Inc. - Range 15
0800 - 1600 on Friday
0800 - 1600

Ambidextrous Carbine (8 Hours)

Dan Brokos – Lead Faucet
Location: NOTTC
0800 - 1600 on Friday
0800 - 1600

ASP Tactical Flashlight Instructor (8 Hours)

Jared William - ASP Instructor Cadre
Location: EHOVE
0800 - 1600 on Friday
0800 - 1600

Barricade Subjects (8 Hours)

Bryan Mangin – OSP SRT
Location: Kalihari
0800 - 1600 on Friday
0800 - 1600

Transforming Your Reality Based Training Program (8 Hours)

Dennis Valone – Command Presence
Location: EHOVE
0800 - 1600 on Friday
0800 - 1600

Covert Lock Picking (8 Hours)

Pat Cantlin & Cyril Cheng
Location: Kalahari
0800 - 1600 on Friday
0800 - 1600

Gun Fighting from Concealment - Pistol (8 Hours)

Matt Jacques (Victory First)
Location: Erie County Conservation Club
0800 - 1600 on Friday
0800 - 1600

Force on Force Advanced Tactics (8 Hours)

Eric McBride
Location: Lorain
0800 - 1600 on Friday
0800 - 1700

Hostage Rescue Overview (9 Hours)

Bob Chabali – Dayton Police Depart (Chief retired)
Location: Kalahari
0800 - 1700 on Friday
0800 - 1600

Human Terrain Mapping & Behavior Pattern Recognition 8-hr Workshop (8 Hours)

Jay Seese – SLC2
Location: Kalahari
0800 - 1600 on Friday
0800 - 1600

Intermediate Distance Carbine Deployment (8 Hours)

Doc Spears – Forge Tactical
Location: Erie County Conservation Club
0800 - 1600 on Friday
0800 - 1600

Introduction to Explosive Breaching (8 Hours)

Alan Brosnan – Tactical Energetic Entry Systems
Location: ARES
0800 - 1600 on Friday
0800 - 1600

Introduction to Visual Tracking for Law Enforcement Special Operations (8 Hours)

Anthony Winegar – National Park Service
Location: NASA/Kalahari
0800 - 1600 on Friday
0800 - 1600

K9 Transitional Zones of Training Course (8 Hours)

Mike Pennington – Storm Dog Tatical
Location: Erie County Fairgrounds
0800 - 1600 on Friday
0800 - 1600

Law Enforcement Protective Operations (8 Hours)

Bryan Hillis – Alexander Global Strategies
Location: EHOVE
0800 - 1600 on Friday
0800 - 1600

SERE (Survival, Escape, Resistance, and Evasion) Tactics for UC and Plainclothes Officers (8 Hours)

BK Blankchtein – Masada Tactical
Location: EHOVE
0800 - 1600 on Friday
0800 - 1600

Narcotics Team Operations (8 Hours)

Franklyn Sepulveda – NYPD
Location: EHOVE
0800 - 1600 on Friday
0800 - 1600

Patrol Rifle Problem Solver (8 Hours)

Daniel Shaw
Location: Northern Ohio Tactical Training Center (NOTTC)
0800 - 1600 on Friday
0800 - 1600

Performance Pistol (8 Hours)

Tom Bullins
Location: Northern Ohio Tactical Training Center (NOTTC)
0800 - 1600 on Friday
0800 - 1600

Pistol Diagnostics (8 Hours)

Russ Lyons
Location: ARES Inc. - Range 12
0800 - 1600 on Friday
0800 - 1600

Red Dot Pistols: Concepts, Concerns, and Advantages for Law Enforcement (8 Hours)

Scott Jedlinski – Modern Samurai Project
Location: Erie County Conservation Club
0800 - 1600 on Friday
0800 - 1600

Performance Gun Fighting One-Day Mod (8 Hours)

Jared Reston – Reston Group
Location: Norfolk Southern
0800 - 1600 on Friday More Coming
0800 - 1600

Ronin Close Quarters Defense (Blade) (8 Hours)

Tu Lam – Ronin Tactics
Location: EHOVE
0800 - 1600 on Friday
0800 - 1600

SABRE OC Instructor Certification Course (8 Hours)

Gary Sikorski - SABRE
Location: Kalahari
0800 - 1600 on Friday
0800 - 1600

Search Warrant Planning (8 Hours)

Detective Sean Humphrey and Officer Ross Nagy – Dayton Police
Location: Kalahari
0800 - 1600 on Friday
0800 - 1600

Tactical Rappelling and Contingency Egress (8 Hours)

Dan Russell – REVAC USA
Location: Sandusky Fire Tower
0800 - 1600 on Friday
0800 - 1600

Tactical Shoots and Ladders (8 Hours)

Darin Karbler – DTU
Location: EHOVE
0800 - 1600 on Friday
0800 - 1600

Violence of Mind: Primal Violence, Criminal Mindset and Counter Ambush (8 Hours)

Varg Freeborn – One Life Defense
Location: EHOVE
0800 - 1600 on Friday
0800 - 1600

No Fail Pistol Course (8 Hours)

Chuck Pressburg
Location: Northern Ohio Tactical Training Center (NOTTC)
0800 - 1600 on Friday
Copyright © 2012 - 2018 Ohio Tactical Officers Association - Promoting Professionalism in Policing since 1987 .
All Rights Reserved. Designed By Tatem Web Design